Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 19, 2016

Justice Navigator, LLC dba The Legal Seagull (“us,” “we,” or “The Legal Seagull”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to The Legal Seagull, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

Notice concerning children

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and “COPPA Rule.” This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

Intended audience

The Site contains information focused on legal concepts and laws of the United States and individuals in the United States are our target market. Given this, we adhere to state and federal law in the United States, and not the laws of other jurisdictions.

Personal information collected

A. Information Collection:  In order for you to access the Site and to purchase products that we offer via the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name and e-mail address) and (2) Financial Data (such as your PayPal account or credit card number). If you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms or surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

B. Modification or Removal Process: If you wish to remove or modify personally identifiable information, please contact us using the Contact function on the Site. While we will remove your information from publicly viewable areas of the Site, we will maintain your information in our internal records for administrative purposes such as bookkeeping.

C. Privacy Policy Updates:  If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

D. Do Not Track Signals: California law requires that we disclose whether we acknowledge “do not track” signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not respond to such signals at this time.

E. Third Party Cumulative Tracking:  Whether you realize it or not, a new trend on the Internet is for companies to track you across multiple sites in an effort to build behavioral profiles for marketing purposes. We use certain software from companies of this type as part of the Site and want to make sure you understand as much. For example, we use certain software that incorporates Google Analytics and Fonts, programs known to track users across the web. You can visit this link to view companies tracking you and opt-out from such tracking, including tracking by Google. You can also visit the privacy policies of third party sites and services we use to gain an understanding of their privacy practices by visiting the following links:

F. California Minor Eraser Right: This Site is restricted to users 18 or older. Nonetheless, you may contact us if you are a minor to request the removal of content you’ve posted to the Site. Please note the removal of the content from this Site does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content from appearing elsewhere on the Internet.

Cookies and traffic data collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

Remarketing

The Legal Seagull uses remarketing to advertise our Site. To accomplish this, we use Google Adwords remarketing tracking cookies. This means we continue to show ads for The Legal Seagull to you across the Internet as you visit other websites. No personally identifiable information is collected about you through the use of Google’s or any other party remarketing system.  Google and other vendors use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website. This lets us market our Site and products to you and others who have previously shown an interest.

Use of information collected

A. Our Use Of Information: We use Contact Data to send you information about our company or our products or to contact you when necessary. We use your Financial Data to bill you for products ordered from the Site.

B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. Those business partners have all agreed they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to The Legal Seagull. If you do not want us to share your Contact Data with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and products we offer on the Site.

C. User Choice For Collection, Use, and Sharing Of Personal Information. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us, you may select the appropriate “opt-out” option when you receive a communication from us. You may not opt-out of administrative communications.

D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of Justice Navigator, LLC or The Legal Seagull at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

Security information

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by unaffiliated third parties.

B. Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if your payment information, username, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that payment information, username, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

Areas beyond our control

A. Public Information: We also make comment areas available to you in certain areas of the Site. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

B. Third Party Websites:  The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us using the Contact form on the Site.